InnoTech Law Hub.
Copyright © 2019. Law Society of Hong Kong. All rights reserved.

  • HKSL-Logo2

Personal Information Collection Statement

The Law Society of Hong Kong ("the Society") takes all reasonably practicable precautions and exercises due diligence to comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 ("PDPO"). The Privacy Policy Statement of the Society is available on its website at www.hklawsoc.org.hk.

 

Information Collected When Browsing this Website

 

When you browse this website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

 

  • your server address;

  • top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc);

  • the type of browser and operating system you used;

  • date and time of your visit;

  • the previous site visited;

  • which pages are accessed;

  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall;

  • which files were downloaded.

 

This information is analysed to determine this web site’s usage statistics.

 

The Society will not make any attempt to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files.

 

We collect no personal data about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this website that involves the provision of personal data, such as:

 

  • making a comment

  • registering for the InnoTech Law Hackathon: Belt & Road Justice Challenge in 2018 (“the Event”)


Use of Personal Information Collected

 

Any personal data you choose to provide to the Society through this website or otherwise will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations except as provided in this Statement.

The personal data collected from you will be used by the Society only for the purposes of the Event, such as processing your application (“the Application”) for participating in the Event, considering and deciding the role you take in participating in the Event (such as being a mentor, an organising committee member, a speaker, a judge, etc), and other matters related to the Event.

In making the Application, it is obligatory for you to supply the Society with the data requested in this form except as otherwise indicated.  The consequence for you if you fail to supply such data is that the Society will not be able to consider your Application. 

The data may be provided to such persons within the Society for the purposes of considering your Application and/or your other participation in the Event as outlined above.  The data may also be provided to other persons who may facilitate the Society to carry out the purposes mentioned above. 

 

Any data that is provided to anyone outside of the Society will be restricted to what is necessary and not excessive to achieve any intended purpose.

Direct marketing

 

To attain the objects for which the Society is established, it is necessary for the Society to use, albeit a minimum amount of, your personal data.   Unless you indicate your objection, the Society may use your name, firm or company name and contact details (i.e. office and home addresses, email address, phone and fax numbers as may from time to time be provided to, updated and collected by the Society) (collectively “the permitted kind of personal data”) for the purpose of offering to you or advertising the availability of the following goods, services and facilities (collectively “the marketing subjects”):

           

  1. Continuing Professional Development (“CPD”) and Risk Management Education (“RME”) courses and/or examination preparatory courses provided by relevant course providers;

  2. Training courses, workshops, seminars, local and overseas visits to develop and enhance professional standards of the legal profession;

  3. Events or activities to be held in the Society Secretariat;

  4. Social, sports and recreational activities organized by the Society alone, jointly with other parties or by other parties;

  5. Rewards, loyalty, privilege, discount, or co-branding programmes or promotions for banking services and products, research systems and services, credit cards, insurance services and products, real estate, telecommunications services, travel, transport, resorts, hotels, leisure products,  gifts, electronic products, foods and wine/spirit consumables, apparel, footwear, sports goods, luxurious consumer products, beauty, health and household products and services;

  6. Ticketing services for concerts, talks, seminars, sports and special events;

  7. Information on publications, books, newspapers, journals and magazines available for subscriptions;

  8. Translation services, law costs drafting services, legal research services, professional services offered by persons such as China Appointed Attesting Officers, Accredited General Mediators, Notaries Public and Civil Celebrants of Marriages, banking, credit cards, insurance, accountancy services, information and communications technologies services, recruitment and human resource management services; and

  9. Charitable, educational, philanthropic, social, pro-bono and other activities that solicit contributions, donations or participation.

 

If you wish to receive information of the above marketing subjects, it may be necessary for the Society, with your consent, which includes an indication of no objection, to provide the permitted kinds of personal data to the following classes of transferees (collectively “the permitted classes of transferees”):

 

  1. Persons, institutes and organisations which provide CPD and RME courses or which provide or organise social, sports and recreational activities for members of the legal profession (where applicable);

  2. Publishers, marketing agents, research, survey, translation service providers, search, investigation and other legal services providers, recruitment and human resource agencies,  information and communications technologies service providers;

  3. Organisations which carry out pro-bono, charitable, educational, philanthropic, social or other activities that solicit contributions, donations or participation;  and

  4. Commercial entities, public bodies and co-branding partners which carry out the kinds of marketing subjects stated above which may be approved by the Society;

 

and in the transfer of such data for the offering or advertising the availability of the aforesaid marketing subjects the Society may receive money or other property from or through the permitted classes of transferees.

You have the right to request access to and correction of the data.  Any such request should be addressed to the Secretary General, the Law Society of Hong Kong, 3/F, Wing On House, 71 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong.